Mr_Asa
Mr_Asa UberDork
7/6/21 12:13 p.m.
AWSX1686 (Forum Supporter) said:

In reply to hybridmomentspass :

Got a link to that unit? I think I need one as well. 

Just hit up amazon for "Ender 3 extruder upgrade"

There are a lot of upgrades you can do for for the extruder.  I went with an aluminum one and ran enough filament through it that it started to not hold tension for some reason.  Next upgrade was to a BMG style extruder https://smile.amazon.com/Genuine-Bondtech-BMG-Extruder-EXT-BMG/dp/B07DGL43SQ/

xxsportscar
xxsportscar New Reader
7/6/21 1:26 p.m.

In reply to Mr_Asa :

I have the triangle lab knockoff of a BMG, from Ali-express.  It works great.  I did have to flash new firmware on my ender3v2 to set e-steps above 145 or something like that the BMG clone is like 415. 

https://a.aliexpress.com/_mqOeXuZ

I have some TPU I would like to try to print with it but I haven't come up with a project yet.

hybridmomentspass
hybridmomentspass Reader
7/6/21 11:25 p.m.
AWSX1686 (Forum Supporter) said:

In reply to hybridmomentspass :

Got a link to that unit? I think I need one as well. 

https://www.amazon.com/gp/buyagain?pd_rd_w=xhH6j&pf_rd_p=3eebbeb9-8158-4a79-b42b-433ba10b6d1c&pf_rd_r=Y01Q4EKCEBZ5X9HXPAA4&pd_rd_r=3945c51f-cd5b-4649-b060-53c492cab757&pd_rd_wg=wDThR&pd_rd_i=B079JZ374W&ats=eyJleHBsaWNpdENhbmRpZGF0ZXMiOiJCMDc5SlozNzRXIiwiY3VzdG9tZXJJZCI6IkFLOUtGWkpXU04wOUsifQ==&ref_=pd_nav_hcs_rp_2_title

 

as stated above, there are many options, I just picked one that had popped up on a youtube video link and it happend to be one of the lower cost versions (though most are around the same price, within a buck or two)

Did a print just after installing, was a 22 hour print - turned out well!

JThw8
JThw8 UltimaDork
7/7/21 7:26 p.m.

Not quite as budget friendly but I recently switched mine out to a micro swiss direct drive extruder and all metal hot end and wow, its been flawless ever since.   Been pumping out odd parts for my Atrai

Like new seat recline handles

 

No photo description available.

And hub dustcovers for the stock wheels because stock dustcovers appear to be unobtainum.

No photo description available.

californiamilleghia
californiamilleghia SuperDork
7/7/21 7:56 p.m.

Hi

how long to print the center cap ?

Thanks

JThw8
JThw8 UltimaDork
7/7/21 8:49 p.m.
californiamilleghia said:

Hi

how long to print the center cap ?

Thanks

Its about a 5 and a half hour print.  I could probably reduce some specs a bit to make it a bit quicker but given the strain its under from rotational forces and road debris I went a little heavier duty than might have been needed.

 

java230
java230 UberDork
9/27/21 1:59 p.m.

Started a 46hr print on Friday. Came back to this. I got massive potato chip. PLA was broken/worn thru at the extruder wheel. I assume it warped off the bed, tip dragged and that ended things. 

So I started again. Threw some 3M super 90 on the bed because thats what I had laying around.... It looks like its trying to lift again :( I do have it in "fine" mode, is this just too big and flat for this bed?

 

Mr_Asa
Mr_Asa PowerDork
9/27/21 4:57 p.m.

Are you using a brim or any sort of adhesion promotion in the settings?

With the drag, you might look at changing the tip.

java230
java230 UberDork
9/27/21 6:26 p.m.

In reply to Mr_Asa :

No, I figured that would be a big enough surface to not have adhesion issues? 

Mr_Asa
Mr_Asa PowerDork
9/27/21 7:02 p.m.

I've never really found surface area alone to be a good indicator.  Thickness of the print when it happens, bed temp, potential breezes, etc.  I'd try adding a brim and maybe up the bed temp.

java230
java230 UberDork
9/27/21 10:45 p.m.

In reply to Mr_Asa :

I'll see how it looks in the am.... Thanks for the help

minivan_racer
minivan_racer UberDork
10/2/21 9:13 a.m.
java230 said:

In reply to Mr_Asa :

No, I figured that would be a big enough surface to not have adhesion issues? 

It's not necessarily adhesion as much as the thin layer of pla shrinking as it cools.  If you up the bed temp too far though the plastic won't get completely solid and giv you other issues.  I've had luck using a higher bed temp for the first few layers and having little to no fan for the first layer to make sure it doesn't curl.

java230
java230 UberDork
10/2/21 9:30 p.m.

In reply to minivan_racer :

Cool. Thanks, the second print went all 46 hours without issue! 

Mr_Asa
Mr_Asa PowerDork
10/24/21 4:22 p.m.

I'm thinking of retiring my Ender 3.  Anyone have suggestions on what to upgrade with?  I'd like to get a larger build volume, but I just don't have the space for it yet.

GaryC83
GaryC83 New Reader
10/24/21 5:13 p.m.
Mr_Asa said:

I'm thinking of retiring my Ender 3.  Anyone have suggestions on what to upgrade with?  I'd like to get a larger build volume, but I just don't have the space for it yet.

How much do you want to spend? 

 

In my basement I have a Snapmaker 2.0 A350 my better half got in on the Kickstarter for. We have been super happy with it. Haven't even touched the laser or CNC modules yet as its been printing away. She found the specs way way back and we decided to give it a shot. We have nothing but good things to say about it. 

At the shop we have a Creatbot D600 Pro. It's pricey (about 10k) but I have grown to absolutely love the thing. Its amazing.  

 

bgkast
bgkast PowerDork
10/26/21 12:23 p.m.

I haven't used the Ender in several months, but fired it up last night to finish a multi-part tubing straightener that I had started printing in PETG. For some reason I couldn't get the dang thing to stick to the glass, Even after cleaning and light or liberal coatings of glue stick. The first 10mm or so of each run on the initial layer kept lifting.  I finally tried blue painters tape and it worked great. This morning I was greeted with a decent print:

 

​​​​​

I'm still working on mastering PETG. I'm getting some stringing and blobs, but they clean off OK. Here is what it looks like after pulling off the bigger bits.

I have another piece of it running now. I need to finish this so that I can switch filament and print my Halloween mask.

https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:4986706/files

bgkast
bgkast PowerDork
10/26/21 12:46 p.m.

In reply to Mr_Asa :

Ender Extender?

bgkast
bgkast PowerDork
10/28/21 1:52 a.m.

The Tubing straightenerturned out good!

Some assembly was required

It looks just like the $85 Eastwood model, but cost about $10 in hardware and bearings.

Mr_Asa
Mr_Asa PowerDork
10/28/21 6:34 a.m.
bgkast said:

In reply to Mr_Asa :

Ender Extender?

Oooooo....  I'm gonna look at that more later.

bgkast
bgkast PowerDork
10/28/21 10:50 p.m.

I can't believe how impressive this little machine is!

Azryael
Azryael Reader
11/24/21 10:04 p.m.

I just got to thinking about something, since I'm making more and more precision bits and pieces, what are you guys doing about shrinkage post print?

I need to make a new keyhead for one of my car keys, since Mercedes really cheaped out on the keyheads on replacement keys in recent years. I made a template as a proof of concept, and printed the test out of PLA, which apparently has a 2% shrinkage rate. The final will probably be printed out of PETG, but I'm curious if you guys scale up a certain percentage before slicing to make up for any shrinkage?

bgkast
bgkast PowerDork
11/25/21 10:22 a.m.

In reply to Azryael :

I haven't worried about shrinkage. If it causes a fitment issue scale up the part a percent or two. 

 

Obligatory:

 

Mr_Asa
Mr_Asa PowerDork
11/25/21 10:36 a.m.

In reply to Azryael :

I don't worry about shrinkage either.  Unless I'm making something that is all 3D printed then I'm going to end up doing post processing in order to get stuff to fit anyways.

Also, shrinkage is not necessarily something I concern myself with as shrinkage is not a uniform thing.  Skinnier parts are going to cool faster than other parts and can result in more shrinkage.  Its not as bad as you'd get with cast parts, but its difficult to plan for

Azryael
Azryael Reader
11/25/21 11:02 a.m.

Makes sense. A PETG piece I made for an outdoor application had 60% infill, and a bi-cubic fill pattern, and experienced no shrinkage whatsoever.

It's skinny/hollow PLA that seems to shrink the most aggressive for me when it does. I printed a tank from the Warhammer 40K universe out of PLA that experienced no shrinking either.

I hadn't actually noticed any shrinkage until two things I just recently printed. The fact that it's far cooler in my office now could be a contributing factor in it cooling too quickly.

JFW75
JFW75 New Reader
11/25/21 11:00 p.m.
Azryael said:

apparently has a 2% shrinkage rate. The final will probably be printed out of PETG, but I'm curious if you guys scale up a certain percentage before slicing to make up for any shrinkage?

If you calibrate your printer it should print to the exact size. Check "Teaching Tech" on YouTube for a tutorial. 

Holes usually come out an extruder width narrower due to how they interpolate them. I just bump them up 2x nozzle width in CAD before slicing. 

Our Preferred Partners
QMSIXha6Gz5xr0Pe7SDnt1wzCrJwSbGBTum0lmAasUv05gTSZrCtphWiPbYUM2pZ